Past TCDA Conventions

The first two TCDA Conventions were held in Dallas, and all Conventions since have been held in San Antonio. Following is a recap of each Convention since 1955. This information was taken from Convention Programs and other archival references in the TCDA offices in Austin. Special thanks to former TCDA Executive Secretary J Marvin Pollard for gathering information from TCDA’s early years.

If you have any additional information that would make this TCDA Convention history more complete, please contact TCDA.

1955 - 1959 1960 - 1964 1965 - 1969 1970 - 1974 1975 - 1979 1980 -1984
1985 - 1989 1990 - 1994 1995 - 1999 2000 - 2004 2005 -2009 2010 - 2012
2013 - 2015 2016 - 2017        

1995 - 1999

1995  •  40th Annual Convention & New Music Reading Clinic
40th Anniversary Convention!

Officers


President - Debbie Helm

Past President - Jan Juneau

President Elect - Randy Talley

HS/College VP - Gloria Stephens

JH/MS VP - Linda Ice

Elementary VP - Joan Howey

Church/Community VP - Dr Robert Young

Secretary/Treasurer - Marsha Carlisle

Executive Director - Dan L. Wood


Session Conductors


Dr Donald Bailey

Mark Baker

Mary Henry

Phyllis King

Viola Kuykendall

John W. McLean

Barbara Perkins

Ken Steele

Leslie Tanner

Howard Thompson

Mike Ware

Marty White

Jean Wood


Clinicians


Dr Donald Bailey, TCDA Men's Chorus

Craig Courtney, New Traditional Church Music

David Czervinske, El-Tried and Proven

Roger Emerson, Musicals for Elementary Singers

Tommy Haygood, New to UIL, 1,2,3

Joseph M. Martin, The Write Stuff

Dr Charles Nelson, New UIL Solos

John Paulson, Vivace for Vocalists

Kenneth H. Phillips, Developing Resonance and Vocal Quality / Inacurate Singer / Breath Management / Male and Female Changing Voice

Terry Price, Church/Comm Tried and Proven

Dennis S. Richardson, New to UIL 4,5

Sally Schott, Organizing the Classroom

Dr David Stevens, Treasures of Sacred Repertoire

Charlene Watson, EL-Singing Games

Virginia Womack, Solfege in the Children's Chorus Rehearsal

The King's Singers, Art of Ensemble Singing

Accompanists


Dan McAlexander
, Debby Barkey, 
Jane Haas, 
Michael Manes, 
Duncan McMahan
, Paula Ogle
, Janet Scarcella, 
Lucy Snearley, 
Will Varner

7th Annual Student Symposium

Clinician - Joseph W. Martin, The Write Stuff 


Accompanist - 
Luch Snearley

Commissioned Work


The Awakening, by Joseph W. Martin

Performed by the 1st TCDA Men's Chorus

Dr Donald Bailey, Conductor
 and Janet Scarcella, Accompanist

Performing Groups


The King's Singers

Opening Concert, 1st evening

Austin Handel-Haydn Society, 
Dr David Stevens, Conductor

Second Baptist Church Chorale
, Dr Gary Moore, Director

James Madison HS Choir, San Antonio

Demonstration Choir for Kings Singers Workshops

BBQ Entertainment


Take 2!

Jazz Duo from Ft Worth

The Variations, Woodrow Wilson High School

Marca Lee Bircher, Conductor

Special Events


Texas Choirmaster Award - BR 'Bev' Henson

1st Bev Henson Scholarship awarded

TCDA History - Video Presented at the BBQ

Randy Talley and Nick Boltz, Coordinators

1996  •  41st Annual Convention & New Music Reading Clinic

Officers


President - Randy Talley

Past President - Debbie Helm

HS/College VP - Mollie McCollough

JH/MS VP - Michael O'Hern

Elementary VP - Joan Howey

Church/Community VP - Dr Robert Young

Secretary/Treasurer - Cheryl A Wilson

Executive Director - Dan L Wood



Session Conductors


Chuck Bennett, 
Mike Brock
, Thomas Coker, 
Diedre Douglas, 
Sheila Donahue
, Denise Eaton
, Cindy Glenn
, Mary Henry
, Suzanne Medlen
, Jerry Perales, 
Barbara Perkins, 
Barry Talley



Clinicians


Elaine Quilichini, Children's Chorus/Open Rehearsals/ Sound Development "An Individual Matter
"
Dr Larry Kaptein, HS/College - A Choral Smorgasbord International Octavos

Emily Crocker, MS/JH - Day One "Where Do I Start?"

Robert Simpson, Christ Church Cathedral Sacred Music Concert (St Joseph's Church)

Sharon King, Student Symposium - On Your Mark, Get Set, Go!

Barbara Murphy, MS/JH Tried and Proven

Glen Miller, MS/JH Tried and Proven

Lindy Perez, MS/JH Tried and Proven

Loyd Hawthorne, Marketing Your Choral Program
Marilyn Jones, Marketing Your Choral Program

Stan McGill, Marketing Your Choral Program

Dr Gary Ebensberger, Schola Cantorum of Texas - Sacred Music Concert (Performance of Commissioned Work)

Dr Tim King, Extended Sacred Works

Charlene Watson, EL - "Let's Keep Movin"

John Hemmenway, Student Symposium - Oldies But Goodies

Nora Henson, Student Symposium - Oldies But Goodies

Accompanists


Joan Davis
, Georgia Kornegay, 
Luann Lane
, Melanie Moore
, Paula Ogle
, Janet Scarcella
, Laura Taylor, 
Stuart Younse

8th Annual Student Symposium


Clinicians


John Hemmenway - Oldies But Goodies

Nora Henson - Oldies But Goodies

Sharon King, Student Symposium, On Your Mark, Get Set, Go!

Commissioned Work


Holy Spirit, Lord of Light, by Randol Bass

Performed by Schola Cantorum of Texas
Dr Gary Ebensberger, Conductor

Performing Groups


Christ Church Cathedral Choir - 
Robert Simpson, Conductor

St Joseph's Church Schola Cantorum of Texas
 - Dr Gary Ebensberger, Conductor

BBQ Entertainment


Dinner Music
 - Ken Brown, piano

River City Pops, Austin
 - Edie Elkjer, Director

Special Events


B Jack Glover - TCDA Recognition Award


1997  •  42nd Annual Convention & New Music Reading Clinic

Officers


President - Randy Talley

Past President - Debbie Helm Daniels

President Elect- Marsha Carlisle

HS/College VP - Mollie McCollough

JH/MS VP - Michael O'Hern

Elementary VP - Karen Bryan

Church/Community VP - Regi Fowler

Secretary/Treasurer - Cheryl A Wilson

Executive Director - Dan L Wood


Session Conductors


David Angerman, Bethany Lutheran Church, Austin

Shawn Bell, Permian HS, Odessa

Marca Lee Bircher, Woodrow Wilson HS, Dallas

Glenda Casey, Berkner HS, Richardson

Mary Henry, Southern Music Company

Bob Horton, McCullough JH, The Woodlands

Karen Mabry-Lewis, North Garland HS, Garland

John McLean, Baylor University, Waco

Paige Powell, Belton HS, Belton

Kevin Riehle, Chalelwood UMC, Houston

Karen Sheaner, Plymouth Park UMC, Irving

Barry Talley, Deer Park ISD, Deer Park

Idona Underwood, Eastern Hills MS, Killeen

Liz Wolber, Forest Meadow JH, Richardson


Clinicians


Debra Beam, MS/JH, What Do I Do With These Changing Voices?

Glenda Casey, Elementary, I've Taught the Words and Music -- Now What Do I Do?

David R Davidson, Church/Community, Hands On Handbells

Kenneth Davis, TCDA Women's Chorus Rehearsals

Paula Edwards, HS/College, Tried a nd Proven Favorites

Virginia England, Elementary, Warm 'em Up, Don't Burn 'em Out!

Kenneth Fulton, HS/College, Are You Stylistically Correct?

Ruth Ann Goodwin, Elementary, From Concept to Cutoff

Michael C Hawn, Church/Community, Stepping Stones

Margaret Jordan, MS/JH/HS, Sightreading Steps

Jan Juneau, MS/JH, Tricks of the Trade

Judy McEneny, MS/JH/HS, Sightreading Steps

James A Moore, HS/College, Tried a nd Proven Favorites

Pat Moore, Elementary, Been there, Done That, Gonna Do It Again!

Patricia Neighbors, Church/Community, Tried and Proven Favorites

Jody Pearson, HS/College, Sound Reinforcement

David Phipps, HS/College, Sound Reinforcement

Judy Putney, MS/JH, Tricks of the Trade

Phillip Raddin, HS/College, Tried a nd Proven Favorites

David VandeMeer, Church/Community, Tried and Proven Favorites

DeAnna Veneble Elementary, Been there, Done That, Gonna Do It Again!

Steven Weber, Church/Community, Tried and Proven Favorites

Accompanists


Terry Berrier
, Carl Braden
, Joan Davis
, Duane Gohlke, 
DeeAnn Gorham
, Grace Ladehoff
, Janet Scarcella
, Carolyn Winkler

9th Annual Student Symposium


Clinicians


Brad White, Christine Flohr, Scott Houston, Norma Munoz - New to the Profession
Glenda Casey, Stuart Younse - Select for Success

Commissioned Work


Pied Beauty, by Dede Duson

Performed by TCDA Women's Chorus - 
Dr Kenneth Davis, Conductor

Performing Groups


Dallas Symphony Chorus - 
David R Davidson, Conductor

Navy Sea Chanters
 - Chuck Yates, Conductor

Lovers Lane Jazz Band
 - Terry Price, Conductor

BBQ Entertainment


Dinner Music - 
Lovers Lane Jazz Band, Terry Price, Director

Headliner
 - Larry Gatlin
BBQ Sponsored in part by Pepper of Dallas and Fort Worth and by Opti-Sound, Henderson TX

Special Events


Dr Hugh Sanders - Texas Choirmaster Award

1998  •  43rd Annual Convention & New Music Reading Clinic


Officers


President - Marsha Carlisle

Past President - Randy Talley

HS/College VP - Dr Donald Bailey

JH/MS VP - Barbara Murphy

Elementary VP - Karen Bryan

Church/Community VP - Regi Fowler

Secretary/Treasurer - Kelly Moore

Executive Director - Dan L. Wood


Session Conductors


Phyllis King Braund, Elementary U/SA

Dianne Brumley, Sacred Mixed

Marc Erck, JH/MS General

Deanna Goodman, Sacred, Unison, 2pt, 3pt

Gene Holkup, Training Choir MS/HS

Randy Hooper, Treble/Men

Brian Miler, SATB General

Dennis Richardson, Holiday/Seasonal

Michele Stehling, El/MS Training Choir

Gloria Stephens, Pop/Novelty

Barry Talley, TMEA All State Music

Billy Talley, Sacred, Contemporary


Clinicians


Kitty Amshoff, MS/JH Tried & Proven Literature; Off the UIL List, General, Holiday

Carl Braden, MS/JH Tried & Proven Literature; Off the UIL List, General, Holiday

William Few, New Tabulation System for Auditions

Ruth Ann Goodwin, Elementary Movement with a Purpose

Michael Hahn, Church/Community Global Music

Tommy Haygood, MS/JH UIL Programs that Work

Stephen Heyde, HS/College So, You Want to Conduct Strings!
Linda Ice, MS/JH UIL Programs that Work

Nancy Kissinger, MS/JH UIL Programs that Work

Georgia Kornegay, MS/JH They Know the Notes, Now What?

R David McCutchan, New Tabulation System for Auditions

Ruth Millner, MS/JH Tried & Proven Literature; Off the UIL List, General, Holiday

Paul Oakley, Youth Choir Workshops
Dr Kenneth Phillips, Elementary The Uncertain Singer

David Phipps, HS/College Sound Woprkshop

Sally Schott, MS/JH/HS -- Student Symposium A Penetrating Look at Classroom Discipline Mis-management

Accompanists


Marcus Bradford
, Jane Haas
, Paula Ogle
, Janet Scarcella
, Laura Taylor, 
Howard Thompson

10th Annual Student Symposium


Clinicians


Deidre Douglas, Student Symposium Dare to Discipline

Denise Eaton, Student Symposium Dare to Discipline

Paula Edwards, Student Symposium Dare to Discipline

Brett Farr, Student Symposium Dare to Discipline

Commissioned Work


The Web, by Betty Betraux

Performed by the TCDA Children's Chorus

D. Kenneth Phillips, Conductor

Janet Scarcella, Accompanist

Performing Groups


The San Antonio Symphony Mastersingers
 - Dr John Silantien, Conductor

BBQ Entertainment


The String Factory Outlet

Sharon Montgomery, Vocal 

Charlene Wright, Keyboard


BBQ Sponsored in part by Pepper of Dallas/Fort Worth

1998 TCDA Scholarship Recipients


TCDA Ruth Whitlock Scholarship, Katherine Payton 

TCDA Bev Henson Scholarship, Amy Haigler

TCDA Glenda Casey Professional Scholarship, Joseph L Weir

1999  •  44th Annual Convention & New Music Reading Clinic


Officers


President - Marsha Carlisle

Past President - Randy Talley

President Elect - John Hemmenway

HS/College VP - Dr Donald Bailey

JH/MS VP - Barbara Murphy

Elementary VP - Sheila Donahue

Church/Community VP - Kevin Riehle

Secretary/Treasurer - Kelly Moore

Executive Director - Dan L Wood


Session Conductors


Angela Brill, Elementary - Unison/SA

Nick Boltz, HS/College - Treble/Men

Suzanne Cate, Church/Community - Sacred Unison, 2-, 3-part

Melissa Dabbs, Elementary/MS/JH - Novelty

Penny Gabrielsen, MS/JH Training

James Knapp, Sacred SATB General

Terry Price, Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church, Dallas - 1999 Commissioned Work

Phil Raddin, Holiday/Seasonal

Charles Rives, SATB General

Nona Schwab, MS/JH - General

Mackey Spradley, Church/Community - Sacred Sampler

Robert Stovall, TMEA All-State Music

Debbie Tidwell, Pop/Novelty


Clinicians


Ann Burbridge, Elementary - Every Class a Choir; Authentic Assessment in the Music Class

Glenda Casey, Student Symposium - Tried & Proven Literature that Works at the Secondary Level

Roy Finney, Student Symposium - Tried & Proven Literature that Works at the Secondary Level

Fred Mays, Student Symposium - Tried & Proven Literature that Works at the Secondary Level

Gordon McMillan, Church/Community - Tried & Proven Literature

Jo Scurlock-Dillard, Tried & Proven Literature that Works at the Secondary Level

Dr Robert J Ward, MS/JH - They Deserve to Be More then Cute; Good Music for Everyday Choirs; Times They Are A' Changin': Fear Not; Seven Most Valuable Things I Have Learned Since Graduate School

Carol Wheeler, Elementary - Sing and Play: Make Music Their Way

Jasper Wilson, Welcome to the Internet Life!

Virginia Womack, Elementary - Selecting Music for the Young Choir

Paul Leddington Wright, Church/Community - Meet the Composer: The Choral Music of Paul Leddington Wright

Accompanists


William Gokelman
, Thomas Jaber
, Donna Kennedy
, Mary Belle Leach, 
Rodney Mason, 
Paula Ogle
, Janet Scarcella, Carol Wheeler

11th Annual Student Symposium


Clinicians


Z Randall Stroope, Student Symposium - Programming for the 21st Century: Your Life Depends on It!; First Rehearsal to Performance

Martha Surface, Student Symposium - Tried & Proven Literature that Works at the Secondary Level

Commissioned Work


Lamentations of Jeremiah, by Z Randall Stroope

Performed by the Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church, Dallas - 
Terry Price, Conductor

Performing Groups


SoVoSó, California - Thursday Afternoon Concert

Liberian Acapella, Monrovia, Liberia - Thursday Morning Concert

BBQ Entertainment


The Arrangement, Barbershop Quartet, Houston


BBQ Sponsored in part by Pepper of Dallas/Fort Worth

1999 TCDA Scholarship Recipients


TCDA Ruth Whitlock Scholasrship, Carlos Mata

TCDA Bev Henson Scholarship, Daniel Knoght

TCDA Glenda Casey Professional Scholarship, Caryn Rommell

Abbott-IPCO Professional Scholarship, Sabrina Quintana-Hays

TCDA Past Presidents' Scholarship, Jamie Virag