Past TCDA Conventions

The first two TCDA Conventions were held in Dallas, and all Conventions since have been held in San Antonio. Following is a recap of each Convention since 1955. This information was taken from Convention Programs and other archival references in the TCDA offices in Austin. Special thanks to former TCDA Executive Secretary J Marvin Pollard for gathering information from TCDA’s early years.

If you have any additional information that would make this TCDA Convention history more complete, please contact TCDA.

1955 - 1959 1960 - 1964 1965 - 1969 1970 - 1974 1975 - 1979 1980 -1984
1985 - 1989 1990 - 1994 1995 - 1999 2000 - 2004 2005 -2009 2010 - 2012
2013 - 2015 2016 -2017        

1990 - 1994

1990  •  35th Annual Convention & New Music Reading Clinic

Officers


President - Bobbie Douglass

Past President - Glenda Casey

HS/College VP - Ken Steele

JH/MS VP - Debbie Helm

Elementary VP - Jane Haas
Church/Community VP - Eleanor Grant

Secretary/Treasurer - Jan Juneau

Executive Director - Dan L Wood

Session Conductors


Pat Bonner

Dr Linda Bolding

Brad Bouley

Dr Charles Rives

Craig Welle

Sharon King

Dr Patrick Gardner

Joyce Hull

William Gorham

Jerry Perales

Rob Seible

Margaret Bardin

Charlotte Greeson

Gary Patterson

Jim Sheppard

Richard Surface

Melody Long

Stan McGill

Clinicians


Valerie Mack, Elementary

Nancy Cox, Middle School-Junior High

Dr Robert Bennett, Church/Community

Thomas Houser, Vocal Management

Dr Robert Bennett, Tried & Proven

Emily Crocker, Elementary

Georgia Kornegay, Middle School-Junior High

Michael O'Hern, Middle School-Junior High

Linda Wright, Middle School-Junior High

Charlene Watson, Elementary

Accompanists


Walter Stout
, Robert Dierdorf, 
Georgia Kornegay, 
Diane Steele

3rd Annual Student Symposium


Chairman, Glenda Casey 

Keynote, Nancy Cox

Accompanist, Rae Moses

Accompanist, Diane Steele

Panel Moderator, Jack Glover


Clinicians


Betsy Henderson, Margaret Jordan-Tried & Proven Literature

Tracie Chumley, Stuart Younse-How To Teach What You Know

Nancy Cox

Commissioned Work


Hodie

Dr James McCray

William Gorham, Conductor

Rae Moses, Accompanist

Student Symposium Performing

Performing Groups


Bay Area Chorus

Rob Seible, Director

St Luke's Chamber Singers

Dr Robert C Bennet, Director
35th Anniversary Dinner Entertainment
Harmony, Trinity HS, HEB ISD

Cherrie Townsend, Director

1991  •  36th Annual Convention & New Music Reading Clinic

Officers


President - Bobbie Douglass

Past President - Glenda Casey

President-Elect - Jan Juneau

HS/College VP - Ken Steele

JH/MS VP - Debbie Helm

Elementary VP - Linda Price

Church/Community VP - Terry Price

Secretary/Treasurer - Elizabeth Volk

Executive Director - Dan L Wood

Session Conductors


Debbie Pesnell

John Marshall

Glenda J Casey

Dr Craig Johnson

Kevin Riehle

Jedda Jones

Charles Collins

Dennis Boyter

Gloria Stevens

Ken McDonald

Danny Hood

Lindy Perez

Virginia Womack

Clinicians


Joyce Eilers, Elementary

Paula Edwards, Tried & Proven
, Ken Mills, Tried & Proven, Charlotte North, Tried & Proven
, Roy Finney, Tried & Proven

Charles Nelson, UIL Solo Literature, Why Sing?

Janice Floyd, New to the UIL

David Davidson, Rehearsal Techniques

Emily Crocker, Middle School-Junior High

Charlene Watson, Elementary

Accompanists


Duncan McMahan, Will Varner. Allen Hightower, 
Dr Linda Bolding, Melinda Cotten
, Joan Davis, Exhibitors Showcase
, Davis Wortman, 
Janet Scarcella, 
Georgia Kornegay


4th Annual Student Symposium


Chairman, Glenda Casey
Clinicians:
Debra Beam Moses. 
Shelba Jones, Lisa Lampe, Judy Putney-You're Gonna Love This Piece

Commissioned Work


Three Spanish Carols, or Vamos a Belen

Emily Crocker

Glenda Casey, Conductor

Davis Wortman, Accompanist

Student Symposium Performing

Performing Groups


The Brookhaven Colloge Community Chorus/Plano Civic Chorus

Bob Austin, Conductor



BBQ Entertainment


Fifth of Schola

1992  •  37th Annual Convention & New Music Reading Clinic

Officers


President - Jan Juneau

Past President - Bobbie Douglass

HS/College VP - Judy McEnany

JH/MS VP - Cheryl Wilson

Elementary VP - Linda Price

Church/Community VP - Terry Price

Secretary/Treasurer - Elizabeth Volk

Executive Director - Dan L. Wood

Session Conductors


Diane Tobola

Charles Hausmann

Phil Raddin

Glenda Casey

Candy McComb

Julie Birkner

Michael O'Hern

Dan Hood

Dave Collett

Jean Galloway

Clinicians


Rosemary Heffley, Elementary

Betsy Henderson, Elementary

Sally Schott, Sightreading

Paul Leddington Wright, Church

Milton Pullen, Warhorses

Rob Seible, New UIL III, IV, V

Ron Shirey, Choral Literature with Instrumental Accompaniment

Charlotte Greeson, Unaccompanied Literature

Glenda Casey, Tried & Proven MS/JH

Gwen Farris, Elementary Musicals

Accompanists


Rae Moses

Dede Duson

Timothy Smith

Will Varner

Dee Ann Gorham

Kelly Moore

Stuart Younse

Dennis Siltman

Joan Davis, Publishers Showcase

Janet Pummill for Ron Shirey

Janet Scarcella

5th Annual Student Symposium


Chairman, Bobbie Douglass

Clinicians


Amy Allibon, Denise Eaton, Cherrie Townsend - Tried & Proven

Commissioned Work


Magnificat Nunc Dimittis

by Peter Mathews

John Paul Johnson, Conductor

Timothy Smith, Accompanist

Student Symposium Performing


Performing Groups


San Antonio Master Singers

John Silantien, Director

St Pauls Episcopal Choir, Waco

Robert H Young, Director

Richland Hills Family Singers, Ft Worth

Charlotte Greeson, Director


BBQ Entertainment


Talley Family (Randy, Sherry, Barry, Debbie, and Billy Talley)

1993  •  38th Annual Convention & New Music Reading Clinic

Officers



President - Jan Juneau

Past President - Bobbie Douglass

President Elect - Debbie Helm

HS/College VP - Judy McEnany

JH/MS VP - Cheryl Wilson

Elementary VP - Janet Scarcella

Church/Community VP - David Davidson

Secretary/Treasurer - Marsha Carlisle

Executive Director - Dan L. Wood
Session Conductors
Barbara Dardeau, Pop/ Novelty

David VanderMeer, Youth/Small(church)Choir

Susan Malone, Unison/SA

Kenneth Sheppard, SATB General - HS/College

Dana Effler, Sacres Med/Large Choir

Sharon Paul, Training Choir

Wilbert Watkins, Treble/Men

Don Shelley, MS General

Suaznne Wood, Elementary/MS Training Choir

Virginia Collier, TMEA All State

Brett Farr, Holiday/Seasonal

Mary Henry, Publishers Showcase
Clinicians
Marjorie Camp, MS Tried & Proven

Judi Davidson, Children in Music and Ministry

John Hemmenway, MS/JH 

Henry Leck, Elementary - The Child Voice

C. Richard Stasney, Vocal Health 

Constantina Tsolainou, Church/Community

John Ferguson, Church/Community - Hymn Festival

Carol Smith, TCDA/TODA - Conducting Combined Choral & Orchestral Forces

Joan Howey, Phyllis King, Marguerite McCormick Childrens Corus Tried & Proven
Accompanists
Angela Rivera
, Mollie McCollough, 
Carl Braden, 
Judy Hurt, 
Tim Effler, 
Dennis Siltman, 
Georgia Kornegay, 
Joan Davis, 
Jennifer Zaccagni

 

5th Annual Student Symposium

Chairman, Bobbie Douglass

Clinicians: Teddye Brown, John Hemmenway, Teresa Hughes

Accompanist, Angela Rivera


Commissioned Work

Willow in the Water
by Lois Land

Performed by the Student Symposium, Bobbie Douglass, Conductor

Performing Groups

USAF Singing Sergeants, Lt Phillip Waite, Conductor

The Harlingen Civic Chorale, Dianne Brumley, Conductor

Demonstration Choruses

Boys from Driscoll MS

Childrens Chorus of San Antonio, Marguerite McCormick, Conductor

Lovers Lane UMC Choir, Terry Price, Director

Coyle MS Choir, Karla Andersen, Director

BBQ Entertainment

Pat Crenshaw, Comedianne

The Rae Moses Trio

Brad Bouley, Master of Ceremonies

1994  •  39th Annual Convention & New Music Reading Clinic

Officers


President - Debbie Helm

Past President - Jan Juneau

HS/College VP - Gloria Stephens

JH/MS VP - Linda Ice

Elementary VP - Janet Scarcella

Church/Community VP - David Davidson

Secretary/Treasurer - Marsha Carlisle

Executive Director - Dan L. Wood

Session Conductors


Gayle Box

Carol Burgin

Larry Cigainero

Virginia Collier

Tracy Depue

Roy Finney

Craig Gregory

Vicky Hemme

Mary Henry

Janice Killian

Cheryl Marshall

Kevin Riehle

Clinicians


Debra Beam

Glenn Burleigh
Danny Detrick

Penny Gabrielsen

Dr Mary Goetze

Charles E. Harrill

Hal Hopson

Myron Ice

Michael O'Hern

Tammy Patterson

Dr Kenneth Sheppard

Dot Thompson



Accompanists


Dee Ann Gorham
, Jane Haas, 
Martha Hopson, 
Myron Ice, 
Elizabeth Volk, 
Stuart Younse, 
Jennifer Zaccagni

6th Annual Student Symposium
Clinicians


Penny Gabrielsen

Michael O'Hern

Tammy Patterson

Accompanist


Jane Haas

Commissioned Work

Under My Command
by Dr Mary Goetze

Performed by the 1st Annual Childrens' Chorus

Dr Mary Goetze, Conductor

Jennifer Zaccagni, Accompanist

Performing Groups


The Levitical Mass Choir from Rising Star Baptist Church, Mackie Spradley, Conductor

The Grace Presbyterian Church Chancel Choir, Chad Edwards, Director

Combined Choirs of St. Barnabus Presbyterian Church and First Presbyterian Church

DeWayne McCollough and Frank Sargent, Conductors

BBQ Entertainment


The 4 CD's

Danny Deitrick, Philip Glenn, Randy Jordan, and Craig Gregory

The US Army Chorale, Captain Timothy J Holtan, Conductor

TCDA Scholarship Recipients


TCDA Ruth Whitlock Scholarship, Matthew Irish

Special Awards


Al Skoog, Recognition Award