Past TCDA Conventions

The first two TCDA Conventions were held in Dallas, and all Conventions since have been held in San Antonio. Following is a recap of each Convention since 1955. This information was taken from Convention Programs and other archival references in the TCDA offices in Austin. Special thanks to former TCDA Executive Secretary J Marvin Pollard for gathering information from TCDA’s early years.

If you have any additional information that would make this TCDA Convention history more complete, please contact TCDA.

1955 - 1959 1960 - 1964 1965 - 1969 1970 - 1974 1975 - 1979 1980 -1984
1985 - 1989 1990 - 1994 1995 - 1999 2000 - 2004 2005 -2009 2010 - 2012
2013 - 2015  2016 - 2017        

 

1985 - 1989

1985  •  30th Annual Convention & New Music Reading Clinic

Officers


President - Nick Boltz

Past President - Carroll Barnes

First Vice President - Randy Talley

Second Vice President - E Maurice Alfred

Third Vice President - Betsy M. Henderson

Fourth Vice President - John Hemmenway

Secretary - Debbie Helm 

Treasurer - Bobbie Douglass

Executive Director - Dan L Wood

Session Conductors


Steve Davis

Charles Nelson

Stan McGill

Nora Henson

Rene Clausen

Marlene Murphy

Jeff Ingham

Dan Rash

Loyd Hawthorne

John Silantien

Joe Irwin

Barbara Barcus


Workshop Clinicians


Betty Bertaux - Elementary

Margaret Cavenagh - Middle School "Tried and True"
, Marjorie Camp - Middle School "Tried and True"
, Brad White - Middle School "Tried and True"

Malcolm Helm - Choir with Instruments

Marsha Carlisle - Techniques for young singers, 
Margaret Mathis - Techniques for young singers

Ruth Whitlock - "The Essential Materials"

B.R. Henson - "Manual Conducting"

John Silantian - Sacred music for chorus and brass

1986  •  31st Annual Convention & New Music Reading Clinic

Officers


President - Loyd F Hawthorne

Past President - Nick Boltz

First Vice President - Janet Scarcella

Second Vice President - E. Maurice Alfred

Third Vice President - Betsy M Henderson

Fourth Vice President - Glenda J Casey

Secretary - Debbie Helm

Treasurer - Marjorie S Camp

Executive Direcctor - Dan L Wood

Session Conductors


Cherry Townsend

Dr Gary Ebensberger

Danny Hood

Dr Donald Bailey

Diana Davis

Eddie Quaid

Jack Bowers

William Gorham

Judy McEnany

Marty White

Barbara Barcus

Joe Irwin

Workshop Clinicians


Jill Trinka - Elementary

Jan Juneau - Middle School "Oldies but Goodies"
, Sue Johnston - Middle School "Oldies but Goodies"

Christine Avedikian Anderson - Handbells

Carroll Barnes - Sound systems

Dr Kenneth Fulton - Score preparation

Director's Chorus


Dr B R Henson, Conductor

Vesprerae Sollenes de Confessores - Mozart

1987  •  32nd Annual Convention & New Music Reading Clinic

Officers


President - Loyd Hawthorne

Past President - Nick Boltz

First Vice President - Janet Scarcella

Second Vice President - James A Moore

Third Vice President - Winifred Counci

Fourth Vice President - Glenda J Casey

Secretary/Treasurer - Marjorie S Camp

Executive Director - Dan L Wood

Session Conductors


Terry Price

Barbara Shinn

Sharon King

Dr Hugh Sanders

Ann Buchanan

Barry Talley

Dr Mary Breden

Jim Sheppard

Betty Roe
Dennis Richardson

George Christ

Dr William Baldridge

Clinicians


Lucy Ding - Elementary 

Dr Hugh Sanders - Conducting

Charles Nelson - Solo Literature

Terry Price - Sacred Works with Instruments

Sally Albrect - Elementary/Middle School Choreography

Joel Mikell - Church Youth Choirs

1988  •  33rd Annual Convention & New Music Reading Clinic

Officers


President - Glenda Casey

Past President - Loyd F Hawthorne

HS/College VP - Bobbie Douglass

JH/MS VP - Brad White

Elementary VP - Jane Haas

Church/Community VP - Eleanor Grant

Secretary/Treasurer - Jan Juneau

Executive Director - Dan L Wood

Session Conductors


Billy Talley

Dr Robert Young

Morris Stevens

Stuart Younse

Janet Scarcella

Tim King

Mollie McCollough

Joe Liles

Jenifer Christman

Dianne Brumley

Betty Roe

Woody Schober

Clinicians


Helen Litz - Elementary 

Sally Schott - Sightreading

Dr John Cooksey - The Changing Voice

Dr Lloyd Pfautsch - Church Music - Pedigogy, Text, Performance Practices

Debbie Helm - Tried & Proven Literature
, Jeff Ingham - Tried & Proven Literature, 
Cloys Webb - Tried & Proven Literature

Joe Liles - Barbershop

Directors Chorus

Dr Elaine Brown - Scheduled but not performed due to Dr Brown's ill health

First Student Congress


Dr Loyd F. Hawthorne - Organizer and Presider

Rene Claussen - Conductor, Composer

Rosemary Heffley - Keynote Address

Nick Boltz - Tried & Proven Literature - Beginning Choral Library

Panel- Rosemary Heffley, Cloys Webb, Charles Nelson - Aspects of the Profession
 


Commissioned Work 


Magnificat - Rene Clausen

1989  •  34th Annual Convention & New Music Reading Clinic

Officers


President - Glenda Casey

Past President - Loyd F Hawthorne

HS/College VP - Bobbie Douglass

JH/MS VP - Brad White

Elementary VP - Jane Haas

Church/Community VP - Eleanor Grant

Secretary/Treasurer - Jan Juneau

Executive Director - Dan L Wood

Session Conductors


Dave Brewer

Jim Casey

Milton Pullen

Al Holcomb

Nora Henson

Regi Fowler

Dr John Silantien

Sue Cruise

Teresa Hughes

Stan McGill

David Czervinske

Clinicians


Rita Klinger, Elementary, 
Charlene Watson, Elementary

E A Tanner, Tried & Proven, 
Doreen Hutton, Tried & Proven, 
Jeri Lewis, Tried & Proven

Dr Percy Young, Church/Community

Dr James Cox, Rehearsal Technique

Dr Elwood Keister, Choral/Orchestral Conducting

Accompanists


Stuart Younse, 
Rae Moses, 
Liz Volk, 
Ann Abercrombie, 
Dee Ann Gorham

Directors Chorus


Dr Elmer Iseler, Conductor

Billy Gorham, Rehearsal Conductor
, Travis Park UMC

Performing Groups


Mesquite Civic Chorus - Rosemary Heffley, Conductor

Irving Chorale - James Moore, Conductor

2nd Annual Student Symposium


Dr Loyd Hawthorne, Chairman

Dr Percy Young, Keynote

Kelly Moore, Accompanist


Clinicians


Nick Boltz, Tried & Proven Literature

Melva Sebesta, Moderator, New Teacher Challenges
, Lisa Green, New Teacher Challenges, 
Danny Detrick, New Teacher Challenges, 
Mike Mitchell, New Teacher Challenges


TCDA Commissioned Work


Ah! Sunflower
John Chorbajian

Dr Donald Bailey, Conductor

Student Symposium performing

BBQ Entertainment


Side Street Ramblers

Jim Casey, Lead