Past TCDA Conventions

The first two TCDA Conventions were held in Dallas, and all Conventions since have been held in San Antonio. Following is a recap of each Convention since 1955. This information was taken from Convention Programs and other archival references in the TCDA offices in Austin. Special thanks to former TCDA Executive Secretary J Marvin Pollard for gathering information from TCDA’s early years.

If you have any additional information that would make this TCDA Convention history more complete, please contact TCDA.

1955 - 1959 1960 - 1964 1965 - 1969 1970 - 1974 1975 - 1979 1980 -1984
1985 - 1989 1990 - 1994 1995 - 1999 2000 - 2004 2005 -2009 2010 - 2012
2013 - 2015 2016 - 2017        

1975 - 1979

1975  •  20th Annual Convention & New Music Reading Clinic


Officers


President - Ken Fulton

Past President - James A Ramsey

First Vice President - James E Sheppard

Second Vice President - Ray Moore

Third Vice President - Lavern Williams

Secretary/Treasurer - Anita Spain

Executive Secretary - Pat Patterson

Session Conductors


John Williams

Melva Sebesta

James A Ramsey

John Lawhorn

Allen Pote

Roger Malone

Tom Jennings

Bobby L Siltman

Workshop Clinicians


John Lawhorn - Elementary

Ella Jenkins - Elementary

Allen Pote - Church
Bobby L Siltman - Sightreading in Middle School


1976  •  21st Annual Convention & New Music Reading Clinic

Officers


President - Jim Sheppard

Past President - Ken Fulton

First Vice President - Sally Schott

Second Vice President - Ray Moore

Third Vice President - Laverne Williams

Secretary/Treasurer - Anita W Spain

Executive Secretary - Pat Patterson

Session Conductors


Rosemary Heffley

Jim Casey

Melva Sebesta

Ken Fulton

Michael Kemp

John Yarrington

Carroll Barnes

Tom Jennings

Workshop Clinicians


John Yarrington - Elementary

Lenore Pogonowski - Elementary

Michael Kemp - Church Music

Cherrie Lee Rose - Choreography for Junior High 

Jane Beethoven - Elementary

 


1977  •  22nd Annual Convention & New Music Reading Clinic

Officers


President - Jim Sheppard

Past President - Ken Fulton

First Vice President - Sally Schott

Second Vice President - Ken Steele

Third Vice President - Linda Pennington

Secretary/Treasurer - Mary Ann Winden

Executive Secretary - Pat Patterson

Session Conductors

John Woicikowski

Bill Cormack

Bob Buchanan

Ken Fulton

Millicent Wiley 

Alice Parker

Sally Schott

Dr Lee Kjelson

Milton Pullen

Clydene Miles

Workshop Clinicians


Phyllis Kaplan - Elementary

Alice Parker - Relationship of Music Performer/Composer/Listener

Diane Steele & Barbara Reuman - Elementary Performance/Clinic

John Hemmenway

Mary Belle Leach

Mary Nan Wehrung - Sightreading

Dr Lee Kjelson - Elementary


1978  •  23rd Annual Convention & New Music Reading Clinic

Officers


President - Melva Sebesta

Past President - Jim Sheppard

First Vice President - Rosemary Heffley

Second Vice President - Ken Steele

Third Vice President - Linda Pennington

Fourth Vice President - Frederica Braidfoot

Secretary - Mary Ann Winden

Treasurer - George Mather

Executive Secretary - Pat Patterson

Session Conductors


Danny Hart

Eleanor Grant
Sampy Wall

Charles Nelson

Bobbie Dougalass

Lloyd Pfautsch

Frederica Braidfoot

Loyd Hawthorne

Richard Surface

Charlotte Greeson

Nick Boltz

Milton Pullin

Workshop Clinicians


Mary Ann Nelson - Elementary

Marcia Schramm Purdy - Choral Movement

Heinz Werner Zimmerman - Church

Rebecca Best - Use of Media in Performance

Eva Mae Struckmeyer - Music for Early Adolescence

Charles Nelson & Harry Wayne - Voice Teacher/Music Education


1979  •  24th Annual Convention & New Music Reading Clinic

Officers


President - Melva Sebesta

Past President - Jim Sheppard

First Vice President - Rosemary Heffley

Second Vice President - Carroll Barnes

Third Vice President - Robert B. Buchanan

Fourth Vice President - Fredrica Braidfoot

Secretary - Teddye Brown

Treasurer - George Mather

Executive Secretary - Pat Patterson

Session Conductors


Carol Pyle

George Biffle
Bobby Siltman

Tom Council

Fredrica Braidfoot

James Moore

Woody Schober

Ron Shirey

Harell Slack

Martha Card

Ruth Whitlock

Nick Boltz

Milton Pullen

Workshop Clinicians


Elmira K Beyer - Elementary

Dr Howard Swan - A Conductor's World

Linda Anderson - Junior High Girls Literature

Ron Shirey - Programming