The TCDA Executive Board wishes to publicly express our support for our BBIAPOC community.

 

The TCDA Board of Directors and members are responding to efforts to redefine ways in which TCDA can ensure diversity, equity, and inclusion for everyone.  As a result, the following committees have been formed and will work toward this end.

TCDA Committees specifically to address increasing diversity, equity and inclusion in four primary areas:

Purpose & Vision Committee - Recommendations (We want your feedback! Comments can be submitted through Oct. 15, 2021)

Carolyn Cruse, President-Elect, Co-Chair
Eric Cooley, Secretary, Co-Chair

Clinton Blanco, Irving ISD, Irving
Becky Compton, Irving Chorale, Southlake
Tod Fish, Stephen F. Austin State University, Nacogdoches
Randy Hooper, Texas A&M University-Commerce, Commerce
Kara Kasberg, Danielson Middle School Choir, Leander
Charnele Pendarvis-Romero, Katy ISD, Katy
Sally Schott, University of Houston, The Woodlands
Kenneth Williams, Texas A&M University-Kingsville, Kingsville
Elisa Wilson, University of Texas at El Paso, El Paso


Programming Committee - See the Committee Recommendations

Jessica Nápoles, College/Community VP, Co-Chair
Pauline Sexton, HS VP, Co-Chair

Jennifer Agbu, Katy ISD, Fulshear
Jeremy Bledsoe, Ross S. Sterling HS, Baytown
Elizabeth Cole, Sulphur Springs HS, Sulphur Springs
Lauren Davis, MacArthur HS, Irving
Francisco Espinoza, Shadow Creek HS, Houston
Frank Eychaner, University of Texas Permian Basin, Odessa
Jennifer Gallagher
, Shadow Creek HS, Pearland

Lisa Jenkins, Golden Gate MBC, Dallas
Joshua McGuire, Rock Hill HS (Prosper ISD), Frisco
Amber  Moon, Harker Heights HS, Harker Heights
Michael Murphy, Stephen F. Austin State University, Nacogdoches
Nathan Ponder, Nacogdoches HS, Nacogdoches
Adam Samuels, Chorus Abilene; St Paul UMC, Abilene
Morris Stevens Jr, St. Theresa Catholic Church and Masterworks Singers, Pflugerville
Miguel Stonecipher, Cunningham MS, Houston
Reginal Wright, Mansfield HS, Mansfield


Honor Choir/All-State Choir Committee

Clinton Hardy, MS/H VP, Co-Chair
Sarah Reyes, Elementary VP, Co-Chair

Grant Easdon, Leander MS, Leander
Megan Jackson, Fort Worth ISD, Fort Worth
Alicia Jones, KIPP Sharpstown College Prep, Houston
Solange Mainer, McLean MS, FWISD, Fort Worth
Carole Mason, Klein ISD, Spring
Marie Parisot Olsen, CFISD - Arnold MS, Cypress
Rocio Rodriguez, Reyes Elementary School, El Paso
Victoria Romero, Aldine ISD, Houston
Victoria Suarez, Plano ISD, Shepard Elementary School, Plano
Tommie Trinh, First Colony MS, Sugar Land


Leadership Committee

Thomas Rinn, President, Co-Chair
Pam Elrod Huffman, Past President, Co-Chair
Allen Hightower, Church VP, Co-Chair

John Lee Bonner, First Colony Middle School, Victoria
Alexander Carr, Hebron HS and Ridglea Christian Church, Irving
Adam Hightower-Moreno, Humble ISD, Houston
De'Evin Johnson, Ridge Point HS, Missouri City
Eunice Marrero, Wilson MS, Plano ISD, Plano
Leigh Ann McClure, Keller Central HS Choir, Fort Worth
Coty Raven Morris, Crosby HS, Crosby
Randy Preston, Stony Point HS, Round Rock
Jasmine Reed, Peet JH, Conroe
Vivian Rodriguez, Crockett MS Choir, Irving